Axial · Centrífugo · Jet · Flujo Mixto · Túnel — guía completa de tipos, principios, diseño y estándares para especificaciones profesionales.
50 años de experiencia en ventiladores industriales. Más de 100 líneas de metro en todo el mundo.
Cada tipo de ventilador cumple un propósito diferente. Conocer sus características es el primer paso para una especificación correcta.
Axial fans move air along the axis of rotation. They are the most common type of industrial fan, characterized by high airflow rates at relatively low pressures.
Operating Principle: Air enters and exits the fan parallel to the rotating shaft. The impeller blades impart both kinetic energy (velocity) and static pressure rise to the air stream. Guide vanes after the impeller recover some of the kinetic energy as additional static pressure, improving efficiency.
Key Characteristics:
Typical Aplicacións: General factory ventilation | Cooling towers and heat exchangers | Túnel and metro ventilation | Paint spray booths | Car park smoke extraction | Data center cooling | Agricultural ventilation
Centrífugo fans change airflow direction from axial to radial, generating significantly higher pressures than axial fans. They are the preferred choice when air must overcome substantial system resistance.
Operating Principle: Air enters the impeller eye axially, is captured by rotating blades, and is thrown outward by centrifugal force. The scroll-shaped housing collects the high-velocity air and converts kinetic energy to static pressure through the expanding volute.
Impeller Types and Their Aplicacións:
Typical Aplicacións: Dust collection and baghouse systems | Boiler forced/induced draft | Paint booth exhaust | Chemical fume extraction | Cement plant processes | Mine ventilation shafts | Túnel ventilation (high-pressure sections)
Jet fans use high-velocity air jets to create directional bulk air movement through entrainment, replacing traditional ductwork in large open spaces like underground car parks.
Operating Principle: A jet fan discharges a high-velocity air stream (15–35 m/s) through an optimized nozzle. This jet transfers momentum to surrounding air through entrainment — each fan can move 10–15× its own airflow volume. Fans create a "curtain" of moving air that pushes from fresh air intakes toward exhaust extraction points.
Key Advantages over Ducted Systems:
Typical Aplicacións: Underground and multi-story car parks | Loading bays and service yards | Bus and coach stations | Enclosed transport interchanges | Warehouse cross-ventilation
Mixto flow fans combine characteristics of both axial and centrifugal designs. Air moves both axially and radially through the impeller, providing medium pressure rise in a compact in-line configuration.
Operating Principle: Mixto flow impellers feature conical hub shapes and specially curved blades that accelerate air both axially and radially. This hybrid flow pattern generates higher pressure than pure axial fans while maintaining a straight-through airflow path — eliminating the need for scroll housings.
Key Characteristics:
Typical Aplicacións: Smoke extraction shafts in high-rise buildings | Staircase pressurization systems | Kitchen exhaust (high-temperature) | Car park ducted ventilation | Túnel service galleries | Industrial process exhaust
Túnel fans are large-scale axial fans engineered for the extreme demands of road, rail, and metro tunnel ventilation — moving massive air volumes reliably under both normal and emergency conditions.
Operating Principle: Large-diameter axial impellers (900–2,800+ mm) with aerodynamically optimized blades drive air through tunnels at controlled velocities. Fans can be configured for longitudinal ventilation (air moves along tunnel axis), transverse ventilation (air supplied/extracted through separate ducts), or semi-transverse systems combining both approaches.
Critical Diseño Requirements:
Typical Aplicacións: Road/highway tunnels (longitudinal & transverse) | Metro/subway tunnels | Railway tunnels | Underground stations | Utility and cable tunnels | Underground military installations
Principios universales de diseño para todos los tipos de ventiladores.
| Parámetro | Símbolo | Unidad | Descripción | Importancia |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caudal | Q | m³/s / m³/h | Volume of air moved per unit time | Primary sizing parameter — determines ventilation capacity |
| Presión Estática | Ps | Pa | Pressure available to overcome system resistance | Must exceed total duct/component losses for effective ventilation |
| Presión Total | Pt | Pa | Ps + dynamic pressure (velocity pressure) | Represents total energy added by fan to air stream |
| Potencia | P | kW | Electrical power consumed by fan motor | Operating cost driver — impacts project lifecycle economics |
| Rendimiento Estático | ηs | % | (Q × Ps) / (P × 1000) × 100 | Higher efficiency = lower energy cost. EC 327/2011 mandates minimums |
| Potencia Sonora | Lw | dB(A) | Total acoustic energy radiated by fan | Determines noise impact — critical near occupied spaces |
| Potencia Específica | SFP | kW/(m³/s) | Potencia per unit airflow | Normaized efficiency metric — lower is better |
| Velocidad Periférica | u | m/s | Peripheral speed of impeller blade tips | Limits noise, stress, and material selection |
The fan laws allow engineers to predict how fan performance changes with speed, diameter, and air density. These are fundamental to all fan engineering.
Where N = rotational speed (rpm), Q = airflow, P = pressure, W = power. These laws apply for the same fan at different speeds with constant air density and system resistance.
Every ventilation system has a system resistance curve — a parabolic relationship showing how much pressure is needed to move different airflow rates through the ductwork, filters, dampers, and other components.
The operating point is where the fan performance curve intersects the system resistance curve. This determines the actual airflow and pressure the system will deliver in operation.
Normas clave que regulan el rendimiento y la seguridad.
| Norma | Alcance | Requisitos | Relevancia |
|---|---|---|---|
| EN 12101-3 | Potenciaed smoke & heat exhaust ventilators | F200/F300/F400 fire resistance classification; motor and electrical integrity at rated temperature for 2 hours | Mandatory for smoke control fans in EU/EEA markets |
| ISO 5801 | Fan performance testing | Normaized test methods for airflow, pressure, power, and efficiency measurement; installation categories A-D | Basis for all fan performance data sheets worldwide |
| ISO 13347 | Fan acoustic testing | In-duct and reverberant field sound measurement methods | Required for noise-sensitive applications |
| ISO 14694 | Fan vibration & balance | Balance quality grades (G1.0–G16); vibration limits by application category (BV-1 to BV-5) | Determines fan reliability and service life |
| AMCA 210 | Laboratory methods of testing fans | US equivalent of ISO 5801; air performance rating verification | Required for AMCA Certified Ratings Program (CRP) seal |
| EU 327/2011 | Ecodesign for fans (ErP) | Minimum fan efficiency grades (FEG); maximum specific fan power (SFP); mandatory for all fans 0.125–500 kW sold in EU | Legal requirement in EU — affects product eligibility |
| ATEX 2014/34/EU | Equipment for explosive atmospheres | Spark-proof construction, anti-static materials, temperature class limits | Mandatory for fans in hazardous zones (chemical, mining, paint) |
This is the most critical certification for life safety fans. The fan is placed in a furnace following the ISO 834 time-temperature curve. It must run continuously for 2 hours while exposed to rated temperatures.
| Class | Temperature | Duration | Typical Aplicación |
|---|---|---|---|
| F200 | 200°C | 2 hours | Low-risk small car parks, stairwell pressurization |
| F300 | 300°C | 2 hours | Norma car parks, atria smoke extract |
| F400 | 400°C | 2 hours | Large/complex car parks, tunnels, high-occupancy buildings |
| F600 | 600°C | 2 hours | Túnel emergency ventilation (rarely specified, extreme conditions) |
Metodología paso a paso para seleccionar el ventilador adecuado.
| Aplicación | Tipo Recomendado | Motivo |
|---|---|---|
| General factory ventilation | Axial | High airflow, low cost |
| Car park smoke control | Ventilador Jet / Axial | Impulse + fire-rated |
| Dust collection | Centrífugo (Radial) | Handles particulates |
| Paint spray booth | Centrífugo (BC) | ATEX compliance |
| Kitchen exhaust | Mixto Flow | Compact, high temp |
| Staircase pressurization | Axial | F200/F300 rated |
| Túnel ventilation | Túnel Axial | Reversible, F250+ |
| Cooling tower | Axial | High efficiency, large diameter |
| Data center cooling | EC Axial | Variable speed, energy efficient |
| Chemical fume exhaust | Centrífugo (Radial) | Corrosion-resistant |
| Metro tunnel ventilation | Túnel Axial | Massive airflow, reversible |
| Atrium smoke extract | Axial / Mixto Flow | F300/F400 certified |
| Entorno | Material | Revestimiento |
|---|---|---|
| Indoor clean air | Galvanized Steel (DX51D) | Norma paint |
| Outdoor (mild climate) | Galvanized + paint | Epoxy primer + PU topcoat |
| Marine / coastal | SS304 / SS316 | None required |
| Chemical / acidic | SS316 / FRP | Acid-resistant coating |
| High temperature (smoke) | Carbon steel + heat-resistant paint | Silicone-based, 600°C rated |
| Food / pharmaceutical | SS304 polished | Food-grade, easy-clean |
| ATEX zone | Aluminum or SS + brass inlet | Anti-static coating |
| Túnel (fire-rated) | Carbon steel + ceramic bearings | Intumescent coating |
Mejores prácticas para rendimiento, fiabilidad y larga vida útil.
| Intervalo | Tarea |
|---|---|
| Monthly | Visual inspection; check for unusual noise/vibration; clean guards |
| Quarterly | Check and tighten all mounting bolts; inspect flexible connections; verify V-belt tension (centrifugal) |
| Semi-Annually | Clean impeller blades (debris unbalances fan); lubricate bearings per manufacturer spec; verify electrical connections |
| Annually | Full vibration analysis; motor insulation test (megger); impeller crack inspection; verify performance against baseline; replace worn parts |
| Every 5 Years | Bearing replacement (preventive); full impeller NDT inspection; motor overhaul or replacement; control system upgrade assessment |
| Síntoma | Causa Probable | Solución |
|---|---|---|
| Excessive vibration | Imbalance / loose mounting | Clean impeller; re-balance; tighten mounts |
| Low airflow | Wrong rotation / clogged | Check wiring phase; clean filters/ducts |
| Motor overload | System resistance too low | Add damper; check for duct leakage |
| Excessive noise | Bearing wear / resonance | Replace bearings; add vibration isolators |
| Motor overheating | High ambient / over-voltage | Improve ventilation; check supply voltage |
| Oil leakage (bearing) | Over-greased / seal failure | Reduce grease quantity; replace seal |
Selected metro, tunnel, and infrastructure projects supplied by Shangfeng (Partial List).
| SN | Project Name & Site | Location | Application System |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TST Line East Rail HCC300 | Hong Kong | Metro (TVF) |
| 2 | Marina Line Phase I | Singapore | Metro (TVF) |
| 3 | Mandatrock Tunnel | Singapore | Tunnel |
| 4 | Harbour Drive Cable Tunnel | Singapore | Tunnel |
| 5 | Kallang Express Way | Singapore | Tunnel |
| 6 | Marina Line Phase 3 | Singapore | Metro (TVF) |
| 7 | Pusan Metro | Korea | Metro (TVF, UPE/OTE) |
| 8 | Senoko Cable Tunnel | Singapore | Tunnel |
| 9 | Circle Line Stage 1 Addition Fans | Singapore | Metro |
| 10 | Fort Canning Tunnel | Singapore | Tunnel |
| 11 | Eagle's Nest Height Tunnel | Hong Kong | Tunnel |
| 12 | Kowloon Southern Link | Hong Kong | Tunnel |
| 13 | Circle Line Stage 4 & 5 | Singapore | Metro |
| 14 | Bangkok Airport Rail Link | Thailand | Metro |
| 15 | Taiwan Beiyi Highway Tunnel Ventilation | Taiwan | Tunnel |
| SN | Project Name & Site | Location | Application System |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zhejiang Anji Tianhuangping Hydro Power Cable Tunnel | China | Tunnel |
| 2 | Yellow River Xiaolangdi Hydro Power Cable Tunnel | China | Tunnel |
| 3 | Shanghai Metro Line 1 Extension | China | Metro / Tunnel |
| 4 | Shang San Xian Highway Tunnel (Zhejiang) | China | Tunnel |
| 5 | Zhejiang Yanjuling Tunnel Ventilation | China | Metro / Tunnel |
| 6 | Zhejiang Huangniling Tunnel Ventilation | China | Metro / Tunnel |
| 7 | Shenzhen Metro Tunnel Ventilation | China | Metro / Tunnel |
| 8 | Shenzhen Metro UPE / OTE | China | Tunnel |
| 9 | Guangzhou Metro Tunnel Ventilation | China | Tunnel |
| 10 | Shanghai Dapulu Road Tunnel | China | Tunnel / Metro |
| 11 | Nanjing Metro South-North Line 1 | China | Metro / Tunnel |
| 12 | Shanghai Metro Mingzhu Line 2 | China | Tunnel / Metro |
| 13 | Nanjing Xuanwuhu Tunnel | China | Tunnel |
| 14 | Fujian Zhangzhao Highway | China | Tunnel |
| 15 | Fujian Luochang Highway | China | Tunnel |
| 16 | Zhejiang Sanduling Tunnel | China | Tunnel |
| 17 | Long-Li Expressway Xikou Road Tunnel | China | Tunnel |
| 18 | Shanghai Metro Phase 1 | China | Metro |
| 19 | Tianjin Metro Line 1 | China | Metro |
| 20 | Zhejiang Zhoushan Eastern Harbour Cross Tunnel | China | Tunnel |
| 21 | Qinshan Nuclear Power Plant Phase 2 | China | Nuclear |
| 22 | Yuan-Tai-Weng Expressway Yandunshan Road Tunnel | China | Tunnel |
| 23 | Jin-Li-Weng Expressway Bianfushan Road Tunnel | China | Tunnel |
| 24 | Jin-Li-Weng Expressway Nioutengling Road Tunnel | China | Tunnel |
| 25 | Beijing-Zhuhai Expressway Guangdong South Line Tunnel | China | Tunnel |
Full specs, fan curves, dimensional drawings, wiring diagrams for all fan types.
Solicitar →Free computational fluid dynamics analysis for your projects. Caudal, smoke, optimization.
Enviar →Ready-to-use technical proposals, compliance letters, and tender response documents.
Obtener →Direct access to our engineering team for technical queries and specification advice.
Contactar →Guía completa de operación, lubricación, diagnóstico y seguridad para sistemas de ventiladores.
Lista Pre-Arranque
Durante la Operación
Procedimiento de Parada1) Reduce speed via VFD (if equipped) → 2) Allow 2-3 minutes cool-down at minimum speed 2-3 → 3) Cut main power → 4) Lock-out/Tag-out (LOTO) before any maintenance
| Intervalo | Tareas | Personnel |
|---|---|---|
| Daily | Visual walk-around check; check for abnormal noise/vibration; verify control panel readings ; | Operator |
| Weekly | Record vibration readings at bearing points; check motor current; inspect flexible connections for wear | Mantenimiento Tech |
| Monthly | Clean fan guards and inlet screens; check and tighten all accessible bolts; verify emergency stop function | Mantenimiento Tech |
| Quarterly | Full bolt torque check; V-belt tension adjustment (centrifugal); bearing grease replenishment; electrical terminal tightness | Senior Tech |
| Semi-Annual | Impeller blade cleaning; coupling alignment check; insulation resistance test (motor); functional test of dampers/actuators ;;(); | Engineer |
| Annual | Full vibration spectrum analysis; NDT inspection of impeller welds; bearing replacement assessment; performance curve verification; control system calibration | Engineer + OEM |
| 5-Year | Bearing replacement (mandatory); motor overhaul or replacement; complete impeller NDT; structural integrity check of casing/supports ();;; | OEM Service |
| Bearing Type | Grease Specification | Intervalo | Quantity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deep Groove Ball | NLGI Grade 2, Lithium Complex (e.g. SKF LGMT 2, Mobilux EP 2) | Every 2,000 hours or 3 months | 30–50% of bearing free volume |
| Spherical Roller | NLGI Grade 2–3, Lithium Complex, EP additives (e.g. SKF LGEP 2, Mobilith SHC 220) | Every 1,500 hours or 2 months | 50–60% for <1000 rpm; 30–40% for >1000 rpm |
| Tapered Roller | NLGI Grade 2, Lithium Complex, High-Temp (e.g. SKF LGHP 2, Mobilgrease XHP 222) | Every 1,000 hours or monthly | Fill 1/3 to 1/2 of housing 1/31/2 |
| High-Temp Ceramic | Synthetic PTFE-based grease, 250°C+ rating (e.g. Krytox GPL 227, Molykote HP-870) PTFE,250°C+ | Every 500 hours at rated temp | Per OEM manual — typically 25–35% |
| Motor Bearings (6200/6300 Series) | NLGI Grade 2, Polyurea-based (e.g. SKF LGHQ 2, Chevron SRI-2) | Every 4,000 hours or 6 months | 30–40% — DO NOT over-grease 30-40% — |
| Síntoma | Diagnosis | Solución |
|---|---|---|
| Excessive Vibration | 1) Impeller imbalance (dirt buildup) 2) Loose foundation bolts 3) Bearing wear 4) Coupling misalignment | 1) Clean impeller; re-balance to G6.3 2) Torque all bolts; check for cracked grout 3) Replace bearings if clearance exceeds limit 4) Laser-align coupling within 0.05mm |
| Excessive Noise | 1) Bearing whine — lubrication issue 2) Aerodynamic surge — operating in stall 3) Structural resonance — mounting natural frequency | 1) Re-grease; if persists, replace bearings 2) Check system curve; add damper or increase speed 3) Add mass or change mounting stiffness |
| Low Caudal | 1) Wrong rotation direction 2) Clogged filters/coils 3) Closed damper or restricted duct 4) Fan operating on wrong curve point | 1) Swap 2 phases (3-phase motor) 2) Replace/clean filters; clean coils 3) Inspect and open all dampers 4) Re-measure system resistance; verify selection |
| Motor Overheating | 1) Over-voltage or under-voltage 2) High ambient temperature 3) Blocked motor cooling fan 4) Excessive starts per hour | 1) Verify voltage within ±5% of nameplate 2) Improve local ventilation 3) Clean motor cooling passages 4) Limit to max 6 starts/hour for <10kW <10kW6 |
| High Motor Current | 1) System resistance too low (BEP overshoot) 2) V-belt too tight (centrifugal) 3) Incorrect voltage connection (star vs delta) | 1) Add damper to increase system resistance 2) Adjust belt tension per manufacturer spec 3) Verify motor connection matches supply |
| Part | Quantity | Replacement Intervalo | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bearing Assembly (complete) | 1 set per fan | 5 years (preventive) 5() | Match OEM part number exactly |
| V-Belt Set (centrifugal) | 1 matched set 1 | 1–2 years 1-2 | Always replace as matched set |
| Grease | 2 cartridges per type | As consumed | Store in clean, sealed container |
| Flexible Connection Sleeve | 1 per fan | 3–5 years 3-5 | Inspect for cracking every 6 months |
| Vibration Isolator Set | 1 set per fan | 5–8 years 5-8 | Check for sag or cracking |
| Temperature Sensor | 1 per fan | As needed (failure) | PT100 type, calibrated PT100, |
| Motor (complete spare) | 1 for every 10 fans | 10 years or as needed 10 | Fire-rated for smoke fan applications |
LOTO (Bloqueo/Etiquetado)
Peligros Críticos